Series: Oils Ain't Oils
Kukui Nut Oil
Written by Patricia Deecoily Gaines
Also called Candlenut Oil and Indian Walnut, what a wonderful, rich and heavy healing oil this is. Made from the cold pressed nut of the Kukui Tree and native to Hawaii. Rich in vitamins A and E and containing very high levels of essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic, Kukui…
Shea Nut Oil
Written by Nappturality Deecoily
You’ve heard of shea butter, but have you heard of shea oil? During the extraction process of the shea butter, a small amount of liquid oil is extracted directly from the nut. This oil is separated from the butter and becomes shea oil. The Shea Nut is a fruit native…
Apricot Kernel Oil
Written by Nappturality Deecoily
Did you know they make oil out of the kernel (pit) of the apricot fruit? Apricot kernel oil has a long history in Asia and the Middle East, having been used as a treatment for brittle hair and dry skin for centuries. The apricot fruit is closely related to the…
Grapeseed Oil
Written by Nappturality Deecoily
A highly prized oil, this light oil is also one that has major benefits for the skin. This nutrient-rich oil is derived from the crushing and pressing of grape seeds. It is chock full of antioxidants and oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes (OPCs).Grapeseed Oil is light and is quickly absorbed and utilized…
YOU WILL NEED 2 kg (4.4 lbs.) ripe, fresh avocado. Overripe is OK, underripe is not 1 L (4.2 cups) coconut cream 1 large cooking pot 1 large mixing bowl 1 large piece of cotton or muslin cloth, tightly woven 1 blender or food processor 1 wooden spoon 1 small,…
Argan Oil
Written by Nappturality Deecoily
Argan oil is made from the edible part of the nuts inside the shell of the fruit of the Argan tree. The Argan tree is native to the southwestern areas of Morocco. It has gained in popularity in recent decades throughout the world because of the medical benefits of its…
Coconut Oil
Written by Nappturality Deecoily
Coconut is currently one of the most underestimated and underused of all the oils with regard to natural hair care. It is an edible oil, extremely high in saturated fats (over 90%), is stable at very high temperatures and has been a main source of fat for tropical humans for…
Jojoba Oil
Written by Nappturality Deecoily
I like to refer to jojoba oil as "liquid gold" for napptural hair. Jojoba oil is extracted from the jojoba desert shrub which is native to Arizona, California and New Mexico. It had been used by Native Americans for thousands of years and was prized for its moisturizing and regenerative properties.…
Castor Oil
Written by Nappturality Deecoily
Castor oil has been used by humans for over 4000 years for a variety of uses including as an insecticide, lubricant and as an anti-fungal ointment. Its microbial action has made it a valuable oil for medicinal purposes. The combination of these properties make castor oil a prime candidate for…
Olive Oil
Written by Nappturality Deecoily
Olive oil is one of those basic staple oils that most people already have in their kitchen cupboard. It is used for cooking, dressing, marinating, dipping and seasoning a variety of dishes. It is actually a fruit juice derived by the pressing of the olive. Ounce per ounce, olive oil…




