You’ve heard of shea butter, but have you heard of shea oil? During the extraction process of the shea butter, a small amount of liquid oil is extracted directly from the nut.
This oil is separated from the butter and becomes shea oil. The Shea Nut is a fruit native to Africa, which has been in use for millennia as a skin cream, a barrier cream, hair moisturizer and wound healer. It is very high in oleic acid (fatty acid) which has benefits for the hair and skin. It is used in soaps, creams, lotions and as a pure oil. It has a high saponification factor and is a must have ingredients in soaps. You must get this oil OK?
Shea nut oil has many of the same benefits of the butter as it is beneficial for assisting with skin conditions such as cutaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns. It blends exceptionally well with home made beauty products and can be used from 3% to 20% in creams and lotions, soaps and balms. It can also be used 100% pure as a moisturizing skin or hair serum or massage oil.
Shea nut oil is not a cooking oil and you will not find it in the supermarket. Search out natural wholesalers and you will find it listed as an ingredient in brittle hair remedies and skin conditions as well as being sold pure. It is rich and concentrated. You only need a small amount to get major shine and conditioning benefits.
You can use shea oil as a hot oil treatment much the same way as with other oils. It will give you an added benefit when you are looking for something to combat dandruff, psoriasis or itchy scalp conditions as it soothes as well as moisturizes. It is absorbed readily by the skin where it begins to heal from within. I find combining this oil with apricot oil in a 40:60 ratio is a dynamite remedy for the “winter-hair” woes.
Use a little daily, on your two strand twist as well, to get longer life from that style.