• Create an account

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationSite::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/components/com_k2/sef_ext/com_k2.php on line 109

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationCms::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/libraries/cms/application/site.php on line 272

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationSite::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/components/com_k2/sef_ext/com_k2.php on line 109

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationCms::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/libraries/cms/application/site.php on line 272

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationSite::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/components/com_k2/sef_ext/com_k2.php on line 109

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationCms::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/libraries/cms/application/site.php on line 272

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationSite::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/components/com_k2/sef_ext/com_k2.php on line 109

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationCms::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/libraries/cms/application/site.php on line 272

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationSite::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/components/com_k2/sef_ext/com_k2.php on line 109

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationCms::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/libraries/cms/application/site.php on line 272

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationSite::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/components/com_k2/sef_ext/com_k2.php on line 109

Deprecated: Non-static method JApplicationCms::getMenu() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/napptura/public_html/libraries/cms/application/site.php on line 272

Trichilia Oil

Trichilia emetica – also known as the Cape Mahogany – is a beautiful slow-growing hardwood tree that grows up to 30m in height. 

The pear-shaped fruits dry out and split into three segments, hence the name trichilia which means ‘in three parts’. Inside the fruits are bright red seeds/kernels that are rich in oil. A single tree yields on average around 20 litres of oil!

 

Oil from the seeds of the trichilia tree forms a solid butter at room temperature and melts at 30˚C. The butter is rich in essential fatty acids and has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Trichilia kernels yield a solid butter at room temperature which melts to an oil at 30 deg C. The oil content of the kernels is higher than many other oilseeds with a content of between 55-65%.

The oil is rich is essential fatty acids providing revitalising and nourishing properties for the skin and hair.

The butter (Mafura) is a central part of Southern African domestic life and is renowned for its cosmetic and healing properties. It is used on the skin to nourish and revitalise as well as to condition the hair. The butter is also used medicinally to treat rheumatism and heal wounds.

The butter mixes beautifully with shea butter and creates a rich conditioner for dry hair. I am currently working on a few different forumulations using this oil and will post the recipes as I go.

This oil will be a staple ingredient in my dry hair formulations and deep conditioners!

Add to Favorites
More in this category: « Mongongo Oil Baobab Oil »

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
terms and condition.
  • No comments found