It is an edible oil, extremely high in saturated fats (over 90%), is stable at very high temperatures and has been a main source of fat for tropical humans for thousands of years. But the benefits of coconut oil reach far beyond its nutritional value.
It is a common ingredient in soap-making and tends to make the soap very hard but it lathers extremely well, even in hard water. At room temperature, coconut oil can be partly solidified and white, while when warmed, it becomes clear and light.
Health benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to its chemical make up. It contains lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid which provide antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial and soothing properties,
When used on your hair, coconut oil can reduce protein leaching, thereby strengthening the hair shaft and improving the hair's life. Scalp conditions such as itchy or painful scalp such as experienced during transitioning out of the relaxer, dandruff and certain types of dermatitis can be releived by the application of coconut oil and it is a very effective deterrent of lice. Regular application of coconut oil on the scalp will improve the scalp's balance and health, while allowing it to breath without leaving a heavy coating. It can be left in the hair between shampoos. In tihs way, it can help in hair's growth by providing the optimum scalp environment for hair production.
One little known fact is that coconut oil is a bruise healer. It has a similar action as arnica in accellerating the healing of bruising and blood pooling under the surface of the skin. Coconut oil reportedly kills viruses that cause influenza, measles, hepatitis, herpes, SARS, etc. It also kills bacteria that cause ulcers, throat infections, UTIs, pneumonia, and gonorrhea. Coconut oil is also effective on fungi and yeast that cause candidiasis, ringworm, athlete's foot and even diaper rash.
So all in all, we think coconut oil is a staple oil and should be used in your natural hair routine on a regular basis.