NEW on the Forums

Blogs & Posts

11 September 2019
Blogs, Stories and More
Back when I wrote this article about Viola Davis and her big beautiful afro at the Golden Globes, I was super excited. No one had dared to wear their natural hair so OUT and...
14 September 2019
Blogs, Stories and More
We LOVE New York Fashion week! It's a jewel in the crown of fashion. Not only do we get a look at what's new and trending, but how we can update our look to evolve with the times. More and more m...
27 July 2019
Blogs, Stories and More
The best thing you can do for your natural hair is to keep it moisturized. Understanding how well your hair holds moisture and how it treats products is the key to making su...
12 July 2019
Blogs, Stories and More
A recent tweet by a self-proclaimed "progressive "man – who says he is running for Mayor of San Francisco - on Twitter – unhappy with the appointment of ...
02 July 2019
Blogs, Stories and More
Yes, we are still fighting the fight against discrimination of us. Our hair has always been a focus of hair discrimination in American society. Since having to obey laws which forced Black women to co...

Trichilia Oil

Trichilia emetica – also known as the Cape Mahogany – is a beautiful slow-growing hardwood tree that grows up to 30m in height. 

The pear-shaped fruits dry out and split into three segments, hence the name trichilia which means ‘in three parts’. Inside the fruits are bright red seeds/kernels that are rich in oil. A single tree yields on average around 20 litres of oil!

Oil from the seeds of the trichilia tree forms a solid butter at room temperature and melts at 30˚C. The butter is rich in essential fatty acids and has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Trichilia kernels yield a solid butter at room temperature which melts to an oil at 30 deg C. The oil content of the kernels is higher than many other oilseeds with a content of between 55-65%.

The oil is rich is essential fatty acids providing revitalising and nourishing properties for the skin and hair.

The butter (Mafura) is a central part of Southern African domestic life and is renowned for its cosmetic and healing properties. It is used on the skin to nourish and revitalise as well as to condition the hair. The butter is also used medicinally to treat rheumatism and heal wounds.

The butter mixes beautifully with shea butter and creates a rich conditioner for dry hair. I am currently working on a few different forumulations using this oil and will post the recipes as I go.

This oil will be a staple ingredient in my dry hair formulations and deep conditioners!

Last modified on Friday, 17 November 2017 03:09
Deecoily

Patricia Gaines aka Deecoily is the founder and creator of Nappturality in 2002, the beginning of the natural hair movement. Since 2000 she has been blogging on all things natural hair, Black culture and politics.

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
More in this category: « Mongongo Oil Baobab Oil »

Nappturality Shoe 300 faded

As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of my homemade hair recipes or styling techniques and hair advice is outside the control of Nappturality.com., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. Nappturality.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Nappturality.com as to the fitness for any use. The liability of Nappturality.com does not include any consequential losses from the use of advice given here. The articles on this website may be reproduced in whole or in part provided that the reproduction includes a credit of authorship to "Nappturality.com", plus a crawlable link to either https://www.nappturality.com/ or to the original article on this site. Contact us if you would like to reproduce an article on your site.
SuperNappturals
We have 1047 guests and 24 members online