Tuesday, 26 November 2013 17:58

Marula Oil

Written by 
A Namibian woman with Marula Kernels A Namibian woman with Marula Kernels

I believe that the African continent is the home of the best skin & haircare natural oils in the world. Of all the oils beneficial for the skin, Marula Oil is my favorite.

Native to Africa, the Marula Tree produces an oil which is an extremely potent and prized which protects the skin and hair from harsh, dry weather conditions.

It has been used for millenia on the skin and hair of the women of Namibia and Southern Africa for its protective, anti-ageing action. The oil, which is extracted from kernels in the stones of the fruit, contains four times as much Vitamin C as oranges and is packed with omega-9 fatty acids, vitamin E and flavonoids.

These essential fatty acids and powerful antioxidants, particularly the high levels of oleic acid, help maintain the skin’s moisture barrier, provide long-lasting hydration and protect against environmental harshness such as heat, low humidity and UV. 

The fruit of the marula is about the size of a plum with a leathery skin that is butter yellow when ripe. The scented juicy white flesh clings to a hard brown stone, inside which are two or three seeds that are so rich in oil that even a squeeze with the hand can release a rich yield.

The flavour of the fruit has been compared with a cocktail of guava, lychee, apple and pineapple, and is popular not only with people but also with elephants which have been known to travel miles to gorge on the fruit. The popular African liqueur Amarula is based on the marula fruit. The marula harvest takes place between February and June.

Marula’s healing oil has long been used as a cosmetic by Southern African women who massage it into their hair and onto the skin of their face, feet and hands. Its moisturising properties make it especially popular as a treatment for dry, cracking skin. In Swaziland it is used traditionally by pregnant women and new mothers to reduce stretch marks.

I highly recommend this oil, both on its own and blended with coco butter oil, as a protective moisturizer for your skin. 

 

Last modified on Friday, 17 November 2017 03:24
Patricia "Deecoily" Gaines

Patricia Gaines aka Deecoily is the founder and creator of Nappturality in 2002, the beginning of the natural hair movement. Since 2000 she has been blogging on all things natural hair, Black culture and politics.

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
More in this category: « Pracaxi Oil Mongongo Oil »

Nappturality Shoe 300 faded

Copyright 2002 - 2017 Nappturality.com (TM) All Rights Reserved -- Privacy Policy. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of my homemade hair recipes or styling techniques and hair advice is outside the control of Nappturality.com., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. Nappturality.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Nappturality.com as to the fitness for any use. The liability of Nappturality.com does not include any consequential losses from the use of advice given here. The articles on this website may be reproduced in whole or in part provided that the reproduction includes a credit of authorship to "Nappturality.com", plus a crawlable link to either http://www.nappturality.com/ or to the original article on this site. Contact us if you would like to reproduce an article on your site.